Saturday, August 1, 2009
[…] legally qualified, concurred in finding the indictment.”

Rule 6(c) requires the grand jury foreman to record the vote, then file a
letter or certificate of concurrence with the clerk of the court.

If the original defendant or his counsel did not have the opportunity to
challenge the grand jury array (composition selection process) and
individual grand jurors prior to the grand jury being seated, they’re all
disqualified as the qualification process is among the defendant’s
constitutionally secured due process rights. By consulting Chapter 121 of
Title 28 generally, and 28 U.S.C. § 1867 specifically, we find that there is
no distinction in the voir dire examination and other jury qualification
process for grand juries or petit trial juries:

“(a) In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within
seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the
exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the
defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against
him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of
this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.”

If a defendant doesn’t know a grand jury is investigating him, he doesn’t
have the opportunity to challenge the grand jury array, or individual grand
jurors. Consequently, he has been deprived of substantive due process, which
is expressly prohibited by 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b).