Saturday, August 1, 2009
[…] The Fourth Amendment requirement for probable cause, “supported by Oath or
affirmation,” is the jumping-off point: “… no Warrants shall issue, but upon
probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation…

Here are two secured rights: There must be an oath or affirmation, a
complaint, that specifies key elements of a crime, and a committing
magistrate must issue a warrant based on the complaint. The complaint is
made in a probable cause hearing. Unless or until these threshold
requirements are met, there can be no Federal prosecution.

We will use Federal tax law as an example. At 18 U.S.C. § 3045 we find
authorization for who may set the criminal prosecution process in motion via
an affidavit of complaint:

“Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws may be issued by
United States magistrates upon the complaint of a United States attorney,
assistant United States attorney, collector, or deputy collector of internal
revenue or revenue agent, or private citizen; but no such warrant of arrest
shall be issued upon the complaint of a private citizen unless first
approved in writing by a United States attorney.”

This Code section needs an amount of qualification: Whoever makes the
affidavit of complaint must have personal knowledge. In other words, an U.S.
Attorney cannot make the affidavit of complaint unless he was personally
involved with the investigation process and has hands-on involvement with